Edgar M. Land

MW Grand Master of

Free & Accepted Masons of

The State of Georgia

Distinguished Service Medal

Grand Master Charles Bass, in 1920, requested Robert J. Travis, PGM, to make five honorary presentations on behalf of the Grand Lodge.   Brother Travis then addressed the Grand Lodge.

"It is the duty of every Mason to labor without weariness and without hope of any reward. This is his obligation and his duty. However, we all like to know that our labors have been appreciated, and when the appreciation is expressed it serves as an encouragement to labor on.

It is the intention of the Grand Lodge to present yearly, Medals of Honor to its faithful servants and workers, and this year we have selected the following five brethren to receive these medals:




 

1921     Dr. Michael Hoke, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta

  

1922    Reverend James M. Rushin, Rushton Lodge No. 281, Plains.

               W. A. Simmons, Kingston Lodge No. 394, Kingston.

               P. T. McCutchen, Chattahoochee Lodge No. 61, Franklin.

  

1923    Thomas J. Carling, Mable Lodge No. 255, Macon.

               James B. Clements, Irwinville Lodge No. 315, Irwinville.

  

1925    E. H. McHan, Fairburn Lodge No. 180, Fairburn.

  

1926    William B. Clarke, Solomon's Lodge No. 1, Savannah.

  

1929    Joseph K. Orr, Mt. Hermon Lodge No. 304, Columbus.

               John Travis, Landrum Lodge No. 48, Savannah.

               F. A. Johnson, Oostanaula Lodge No. 113, Rome.

               Dr. E. V. Thrash, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.

  

1936    Kendrick Lamb, Atlantic Lodge No. 82.

               Raymund Daniel, Gate City Lodge No. 2.

               Don R. Roberts, Ocean Lodge No. 214.

               Isadore Heiman, Fulton Lodge No. 216.

  

1937    Reverend Firley Baum, Capitol View Lodge No. 640.

               Frank F. Baker, Grand Secretary, Macon Lodge No. 5.

  

1941    George Starr Peck, Palestine Lodge No. 486

              (awarded Bar in 1944 and 1947).

  

1949    Cary W. Anderson, Clinton Lodge No. 54, Savannah.

              John C. Kaufman, Ocean Lodge No. 214, Brunswick.

              Daniel W. Locklin, Grand Secretary, Mt. Vernon Lodge No.22, Athens.

  

1953    Virlyn B. Smith, Fairburn Lodge No. 180, Fairburn.

  

1954    H. Sol Clark, Zerubbabel Lodge No. 15, Savannah.

  

1955    Dr. Thomas W. Sewell, Coweta Lodge No. 60, Newnan.

  

1959    Oscar D. White, Buckhead Lodge No. 712, Atlanta.

  

1962    Harry E. Tice, Atlanta Lodge No. 59, Atlanta.

  

1963    Sidney Parks, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta.

  

1966    James Wolling Davis, Sardis Lodge No. 107, Atlanta.

  

1969    Dewey Harold Wollstein, Cherokee Lodge No. 66, Rome.

               John A. Dunaway, Buckhead Lodge No. 712, Atlanta.

               NOTE: The awards in 1969 to Brothers Wollstein and Dunaway

               were Citations of Merit presented by Grand Master Durward B.

               Mercer for their years of devoted service to the fraternity.

  

1970    Robert S. Dennis, Grant Park Lodge No. 604, Atlanta.

  

1971    Dr. Hudnall G. Weaver, Macon Lodge No. 5, Macon.

  

1972   Preston Y. Luther, Macon Lodge No. 5, Macon.

  

1973   Walter M. Callaway, Jr., Oakland City Lodge No. 373, Atlanta.

  

1974   John W. Outler, Rutland Lodge No. 298, Macon.

  

1975    Carl F. Lester, Jr., Battle Hill Lodge No. 523, Atlanta.

               J. Willard Register, Columbian Lodge No. 7, Columbus.

              Joseph H. Kite, Piedmont Lodge No. 447, Atlanta.

  

1976   John H. Williamson, Ft. Hawkins Lodge No. 418, Macon.

             Hugh L. Smith, Dougherty Lodge No. 491, Albany.

             John W. Zuber, Buckhead Lodge No. 712, Atlanta.

  

1977   William M. Drinnon, Mabel Lodge No. 255, Macon.

              James E. Moseley, Meridian Sun Lodge No. 28, Griffin.

              James R. Belflower, Tifton Lodge No. 47, Tifton.

  

1978   Hoyt B. Smith, East Point Lodge No. 288, East Point.

             Wood L. Lovell, Morningside Lodge No. 295, Atlanta.

  

1979   James T. Stanley, Panthersville Lodge No. 543, Decatur.

              Carl J. Woeltjen, Solomon's Lodge No. 1, Savannah.

  

1980  William W. Daniel, Grant Park Lodge No. 604, Atlanta.

             A. Lamar Fain, Battle Hill Lodge No. 523, Lithia Springs.

  

1981    Fred Mealer, Oothacaloga Lodge No. 154, Calhoun.

              Woodrow Houston, Magnolia Lodge No. 86, Blakely.

  

1982   Thomas Shean Perry, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.

              William H. Rosier, Hinesville Lodge No. 271, Hinesville.

  

1983    Thomas Telford Irvin, Mt. Airy Lodge No. 141, Mt. Airy.

               Robert Mark Henderson, Tucker Lodge No. 42, Tucker.

  

1984   J. Theodore Phillips, Coosa Lodge No. 622, Coosa.

              Walter Thomas Moody, Jr., Mabel Lodge No. 255, Macon.

  

1985   Fred Lamar Pearson, Jr., St. John The Baptist Lodge No. 184, Valdosta.

              Samuel Bennet Owens, Blackshear Lodge No. 270, Blackshear.

  

1986   Thomas Raymond Gaines, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Warner Robins.

              Thomas Lancelot Reese, II, Benevolent Lodge No. 3, Milledgeville.

  

1987   Grady E. McCannon, Tucker Lodge No. 42, Tucker.

              Willie Pershin Hammond, College Park Lodge No. 454, College Park.

  

1988   William D. English, III, Samuel S. Lawrence Lodge No. 721, Marietta.

              Joseph E. Johnson, Swainsboro Lodge No. 244, Swainsboro.

  

1989   Charles Brantley Morgan, Lavonia Lodge No. 241, Lavonia

              Henry Ernest Yarbrough, Rising Star Lodge No. 4, Eatonton.

  

1990   Oliver F. Grantham, Jr., Grant Park Lodge No. 604, Atlanta.

              Robert E. Moore, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Warner Robins.

  

1991    Bobby Blackman Simmons, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Bonaire.

              John Slayden Perry, Forest Park Lodge No. 399, Forrest Park.

  

1992   James E. Sledge, Samuel S. Lawrence Lodge No. 721, Marietta.

              John E. Jones, Samuel S. Lawrence Lodge No. 721, Marietta.

  

1993    Kenneth White, Rex Lodge No. 251, Ellenwood.

               David  L. Canaday, Fairburn Lodge No. 180, Fairburn.

  

1994   J. Benny Allen, Etowah Lodge No. 222, Dawsonville.

              J. Rha McCleskey, Jr., Pinehurst Lodge No. 473, Pinehurst.

  

1995   Larry M. Griggers, Hampton Lodge No. 70, Hampton.

              Bobby Joe Townsend, Leland Lodge No. 686, Mableton.

  

1996   Sheldon Little, Fulton Lodge No. 216, Atlanta

              Joseph William Powell, II, Fort Benning Lodge No. 579, Columbus.

  

1997   Charles A. Wofford, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.

              Phillip Harold Floyd, Buford Lodge No. 292, Buford.

  

1998   Charles A. Burroughs, Amity Lodge No. 731, Colbert.

              Marcus V. Hall, Primrose Lodge No. 79, Bowman.

  

1999    William Ray Carver, Jr., Dougherty Lodge No. 591, Albany.

               Charles White Stephen's Lodge No. 586, Manchester.

  

2000   Roy Callaway, Benevolent Lodge No. 3, Milledgeville.

                Ted C. Collins, Millwood Lodge No. 198, Unadilla.

  

2001    Earl Densmore, Jr., Sonora Lodge No. 221, Sonoraville.

                James B. Phillips, Oothcaloga Lodge No. 154, Calhoun.

  

2002    Merrill Clark, Walton Lodge No. 200, Shady Dale.

                Ted H. Hendon, Bartlett Lodge No. 139, Dallas.

  

2003    Harry A. Bruno, Cochran Lodge No. 217, Cochran.

                 Harry Cuppett, Jeffersonville Lodge No. 133, Jeffersonville.

  

2004    George W. Campbell, Cartersville Lodge No. 63, Cartersville.

                Howard M. Howell, Cartersville Lodge No. 63, Cartersville.

  

2005    Ralph H. Chandler, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston.

                 Robert (Bobby) L. Jones, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston.

  

2006    Carlton T. Ethridge, Riverdale Lodge No. 709, Riverdale.

                 Gary H. Leazer, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston.

  

2007    Jack L. Hepner, Zerubbabel Lodge No. 15  

                 & Solomon's Lodge No. 1, Savannah

                  Ernest A. McCorkle, Richard T. Turner Lodge No. 116, Pooler.

  

2008     Donald I Dekalb, Tyrian Lodge No. 111, Warner Robins

                 J. Lynn Turner, Travelers Rest Lodge No. 65, Montezuma

  

2009    William T. Economy, Dalton Ldogte No. 105, Dalton

                 Wilford M. Hall, Dalton Lodge No. 105, Dalton

  

2010     Storey A. Tate, Unity Lodge No. 36, Jefferson

                Jeremy Conlon, Clarkston Lodge No. 492, Clarkston

  

2011    John E. Kierbow, Stephens Lodge No. 586, Manchester

               Harold D. Culpepper, Kimbrough Lodge No. 118, Cataula

  


Special recognition had been given outstanding members previously, usually for long and faithful service. Some were cited in Grand Lodge for extraordinary Masonic works; now Brother Bass was initiating a program to present visual evidence of appreciation, the Medal of Honor. (The Medal of Honor was later referred to as the Distinguished Service Medal.)


Dr. J. W. Taylor, Luthersville Lodge No. 236, Luthersville.
R. L. Cox, Generous Warren Lodge No. 20, Monroe.
George H. Fields, Orion Lodge No. 8, Bainbridge.
J. A. McDonald, Furlow Lodge No. 124, Plains.
Joseph C. Greenfield, Gate City Lodge No. 2, Atlanta.


The medals were limited to five recipients each year. Several years no medals were presented, and in some years less than five. In 1926 only one was given, it going to Brother William Clarke, author of "Early and Historic Freemasonry in Georgia." The Grand Master felt that Brother Clarke should be the sole recipient that year due to his very outstanding achievement of compiling and writing the history.